Philharmonics series (All performances at Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre):
Season Opener: Stare Conducts Beethoven 7 + Nakamatsu Returns
Thursday, September 15, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, September 17, 8 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor; Jon Nakamatsu, piano.
Ron Nelson, "Savannah River Holiday" (RPO premiere); Rachmaninoff, "Piano Concerto No. 2"; Beethoven, Symphony No. 7.
Seaman Conducts Elgar & Beethoven
Thursday, October 13, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, October 15, 8 p.m.
Christopher Seaman, conductor laureate; Andrew von Oeyen, piano.
Tobias Picker, "Old and Lost Rivers"; Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 2; Elgar, Symphony No. 2.
American Music: Stage & Screen
Thursday, October 27, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, October 29, 8 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor; Andrew Russo, piano.
John Williams, "For New York (Variations on Themes of Leonard Bernstein)" (RPO premiere); Gershwin, "I Got Rhythm" Variations (RPO premiere); Bernstein, Symphonic Suite from "On the Waterfront"; Ives, "The Unanswered Question"; John Adams, "Dr. Atomic Symphony" (RPO premiere).
Higdon, Copland & Barber
Thursday, November 3, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, November 5, 8 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor; Colin Currie, percussion.
Barber, "Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance", Jennifer Higdon, Percussion Concerto (RPO premiere); Copland, Symphony No. 3.
Handel's Messiah
Saturday, December 10, 8 p.m.; and Sunday, December 11, 2 p.m.
Christopher Warren Green, guest conductor; Rochester Oratorio Society, Eric Townell, director.
Handel, "Messiah".
Ehnes Plays Beethoven
Thursday, January 12, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, January 14, 8 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor; James Ehnes, violin.
Beethoven, Violin Concerto; Ravel, "Valses nobles et sentimentales"; R. Strauss, Suite from "Der Rosenkavalier."
Stare Conducts Shostakovich 5
Thursday, January 26, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, January 28, 8 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor; Nicole Cabell, soprano.
Elliot Goldenthal, "Two Days in the Life of a Soviet Worker" (world premiere); Ravel, "Shéhérazade"; Shostakovich, Symphony No. 5.
Mozart's Requiem
Thursday, February 2, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, February 4, 8 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor; Eastman-Rochester Chorus, William Weinert, director.
Alan Hovhaness, "Prelude and Quadruple Fugue" (RPO premiere); Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements (RPO premiere); Mozart, "Requiem".
Romantic Classics with Stare & Denk
Thursday, February 16, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, February 18, 8 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor; Jeremy Denk, piano.
Berlioz, Selections from "Roméo et Juliette"; Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 2.
Stare Conducts Brahms 1
Thursday, March 2, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, March 4, 8 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor; Ingrid Fliter, piano.
Brahms/Bright Sheng, Intermezzo Op. 118, No. 2 "Black Swan" (RPO premiere); Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 2; Brahms, Symphony No. 1.
Rachmaninoff & Tchaikovsky
Thursday, March 9, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, March 11, 8 p.m.
Cristian Măcelaru, guest conductor; Natasha Paremski, piano.
Sean Shepherd, "Magiya" (RPO premiere); Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1; Rachmaninoff, Symphony No. 3.
Stare Conducts Mahler 5
Thursday, April 20, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, April 22, 8 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor,
Leonard Slatkin, "Kinah"; Mahler, Symphony No. 5.
Debussy's La Mer
Thursday, May 11, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, May 13, 8 p.m.
Fabien Gabel, guest conductor Juliana Athayde, violin.
Herrmann, Suite from "Vertigo" (RPO premiere); Bartók, Violin Concerto No. 2; Dukas, "Fanfare" and "poémedansé" from "La Péri"; Debussy, "La mer".
Puccini's La Bohème
Thursday, May 25, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, May 27, 8 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor.
Puccini, "La bohème" (opera in concert).
Pops series (All performances at Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre):
Gershwin Favorites
Friday, September 30, and Saturday, October 1, 8 p.m.
Jeff Tyzik, conductor; Doug LaBrecque, vocalist; Jon Nakamatsu, piano; Rochester City Ballet, David Palmer, artistic director; Kenneth Grant, clarinet.
Soul Unlimited with Ellis Hall
Friday, October 21, and Saturday, October 22, 8 p.m.
Jeff Tyzik, conductor; Ellis Hall, vocalist.
Cirque de la Symphonie
Friday, November 18, and Saturday, November 19, 8 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor.
Gala Holiday Pops
Friday, December 16, and Saturday, December 17, 8 p.m.
Jeff Tyzik, conductor; Festival High School Chorale, Amy Story and Harold McAulliffe, co-directors.
Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II
Friday, January 20, and Saturday, January 21, 8 p.m.
George Daugherty, guest conductor.
Sutton Foster
Friday, February 10, and Saturday, February 11, 8 p.m.
Jeff Tyzik, conductor, Sutton Foster, vocalist.
The Hot Sardines
Friday, March 24, and Saturday March 25, 8 p.m.
Jeff Tyzik, conductor.
Star Wars and More: The Best of John Williams
Friday, April 28, and Saturday, April 29, 8 p.m.
Stuart Chafetz, guest conductor.
Women Rock
Friday, June 2, and Saturday, June 3, 8 p.m.
Jeff Tyzik, conductor.
OrKIDstra series (All performances at Hochstein)
The Pirates of Penzance: Opera for Kids
Sunday, October 9, 2 p.m.
Eastman School of Music vocal and opera students, Steven Daigle, director; Steven Byess, guest conductor.
Wands & Wizards: The Magical Music of Harry Potter
Sunday, November 13, 2 p.m.
Vinay Parameswaran, guest conductor.
Symphonic Tales From Around the World
Sunday, March 19, 2 p.m.
Michael Butterman, conductor.
100th Anniversary of America's National Parks
Sunday, May 21, 2 p.m.
Michael Butterman, conductor.
Sunday matinees (All performances at the Performance Hall at Hochstein)
Beethoven & Haydn
Sunday, October 2, 2 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor; Ahrim Kim, cello.
Weber, "Abu Hassan" Overture; Haydn, Cello Concerto in D Major; Beethoven, Symphony No. 2 in D Major.
Diamond, Gershwin & Copland
Sunday, October 23, 2 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor.
Diamond, "Rounds"; Gershwin, "Lullaby"; Copland "The Tender Land" Suite.
Music of Mozart
Sunday, January 22, 2 p.m.
Michael Butterman, conductor; Juliana Athayde, violin; Melissa Matson, viola.
Thomas Adès, "Three Studies from Couperin"; Mozart, "Sinfonia concertante for violin and viola"; Mozart, Symphony No. 39.
Guitar Romances
Sunday, February 19, 2 p.m.
Michael Butterman, conductor; Nicholas Goluses, guitar.
Respighi, "Ancient Airs & Dances", Suite No. 1; Vivaldi, Guitar/Lute Concerto; Villa-Lobos, "BachianasBrasileiras", No. 5, "Ária"; Rodrigo, "Fantasia para un gentilhombre".
Ravel's Mother Goose Suite
Sunday, April 30, 2 p.m.
Michael Butterman, conductor; Kenneth Grant, clarinet; Matthew McDonald, bassoon; Charles Wetherbee, violin.
Ravel, Suite from "Ma Mèrel'Oye" (Mother Goose); Strauss, Duet-Concertino for clarinet and bassoon; Korine Fujiwara, "The Storyteller".
Bach & Stravinsky
Sunday, June 4, 2 p.m.
Michael Butterman, conductor; Simone Dinnerstein, piano.
Stravinsky, "Dumbarton Oaks" Concerto; J.S. Bach, Keyboard Concerto in D minor; J.S. Bach, Keyboard Concerto in F minor; Stravinsky, "Pulcinella" Suite.
Special concerts (All performances at Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre unless listed otherwise)
The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses - Master Quest
Friday, November 11, 8 p.m.
Amy Andersson, guest conductor.
Yo-Yo Ma
Tuesday, December 6, 7 p.m.
Ward Stare, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello.
Glinka, "Ruslan and Ludmika" Overture; Schubert, Symphony No. 8, "Unfinished"; Dvořák, Cello Concerto,
Raiders of the Lost Ark - Film with Orchestra
Friday, January 6, 8 p.m.
The Indiana Jones movie with live orchestral accompaniment.
Amy Grant
Saturday, January 7, 8 p.m.
The Music of The Eagles
Friday, April 7, 8 p.m.
Kodak Center for Performing Arts (200 Ridge Road West, Rochester 14615)
Brent Havens, guest conductor.
Holiday concerts (All performances at Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre)
The Nutcracker
Wednesday, November 23, 7 p.m.; Friday, November 25, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.; Saturday, November 26, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.; Sunday, November 27, 2 p.m.
Michael Butterman, conductor; Rochester City Ballet, David Palmer, artistic director; Bach Children's Chorus, Karla Krogstad, director.
Music from The Polar Express & Frozen (OrKIDStra special)
Sunday, December 4, 2 p.m.
Performance Hall at Hochstein.
Handel's Messiah
Saturday, December 10, 8 p.m.; and Sunday, December 11, 2 p.m.
Christopher Warren Green, guest conductor; Rochester Oratorio Society, Eric Townell, director.
Handel, "Messiah".
Gala Holiday Pops
Friday, December 16, 8 p.m.; Saturday, December 17, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sunday, December 18, 2 p.m.
Jeff Tyzik, conductor; Festival High School Chorale, Amy Story and Harold McAulliffe, co-directors.