Special Sections » Best of Rochester

Best Goods & Services 2017

comment

Best Bike Shop

Park Ave Bike Shop. 600 Jay Scutti Boulevard, 427-2110; 3400 Monroe Avenue, 381-3080. parkavebike.com

Runners up: Full Moon Vista | Tryon Bike | Towpath Bike

Best Fitness Trainer

Molly Flaherty at M/Body. 1048 University Avenue. 434-2608; mbodyrochester.com

Runners up: Ethan Jamison (Lion & Luxe) | Michelle Krenzer (The Physical Forum) | Matthew Vincent (Knockout Fitness)

Best Yoga Instructor

Jenna Weintraub of Body Love Yoga. Teaches at YogaVibe, 80 Rockwood Place. rocbodyloveyoga.com

Runners up: Jesse Amesmith (YogaVibe) | Fayebriel Barrette (Nu Movement) | Nicole Kazimer (Hikyoga)

Best Salon

Scott Miller. 3340 Monroe Avenue, Pittsford; 980 Ridge Road, Webster. 264-9940; scottmillerstyle.com

Runners up: Gallery Salon | Spitale | World Hair

Best Barbershop

The Gentlemen's Barber. 36 South Union Street. 478-2698; thegentlemensbarber.com

Runners up: Barbetorium | Bauman's Barbershop | Dandedeville

Best Barber/Stylist

Nikki De May at Gallery Salon. 4 Elton Street. 271-8340; galleryhair.com

Runners up: Nikki Cessna (Spitale) | Heather DeMars (Gel Salon) | Laura Shanks (Dandedeville)

Best Florist

Kittelberger Florist. 263 North Avenue, Webster. 872-1823; kittelbergerflorist.com

Runners up: Arena's | Rockcastle Florist | Stacy K Floral

Best Secondhand Store

Historic Houseparts. 540 South Avenue. 325-2329; historichouseparts.com

Runners up: Abode | Greenovation | Panache Vintage

Best Place to Buy a Gift

Parkleigh. 215 Park Avenue. 1-800-333-0627; parkleigh.com

Runners up: Archimage | Eleventh Hour Gifts | Peppermint

Best Record Store

Record Archive. 33 1/3 Rockwood Street. 244-1210; recordarchive.com

Runners up: Bop Shop Records | House of Guitars | Needle Drop

Best Musical Instrument Store

House of Guitars. 645 Titus Avenue. 544-3500; houseofguitars.com

Runners up: Bernunzio Uptown Music | Northfield Music | Sound Source

Best Tattoo Artist

Pamela Carol at White Tiger Tattoo. 466 West Ridge Road. 621-4460; whitetigertattoo.com; pamelacaroltattoos.com

Runners up: Jet DiProjetto (Love Hate and Pyramid Arts) | Adam Francey (Love Hate) | Erik Mannhardt (Steadfast Tattoo)

Best Piercer

Nick Giordano at Dorje Adornments. 217 1/2 Alexander Street. 325-3510; dorjeadornments.com

Runners up: Tom Gottschalk (Dorje Adornments) | Jason Morningstar (Primitive Impressions) | John Signorino (Icon Piercing Studio)

Best Local Coffee Roaster

Finger Lakes Coffee Roasters. Many area locations. fingerlakescoffee.com

Runners up: Fuego Coffee Roasters | Glen Edith Coffee Roasters | Joe Bean Coffee Roasters

Best Regional Winery

Dr. Konstantin Frank Vinifera Wine Cellars. 9749 Middle Road, Hammondsport. 1-800-320-0735; drfrankwines.com

Runners up: Bully Hill Vineyards | Casa Larga | Three Brothers Wineries and Estates

Best Regional Brewery

Genesee Brewing Company. 25 Cataract Street. 263-9200; geneseebeer.com

Runners up: Rohrbach | Swiftwater | Three Heads

Best Regional Distillery

Black Button Distilling. 85 Railroad Street. 730-4512; blackbuttondistilling.com

Runners up: Apple Country Spirits | Honeoye Falls Distillery | Iron Smoke Distillery

Best Bakery

Savoia Pastry Shoppe. 2267 Clifford Avenue. 482-1130; savoiapastry.com

Runners up: Get Caked | Scratch Bakeshop | Sinful Sweets

Best Candy/Chocolate Shop

Hedonist Artisan Chocolates. 674 South Avenue. 461-2815; hedonistchocolates.com

Runners up: Andy's Candies | Encore Chocolates | Stever's Candies

Best Pet-Related Business

Lollypop Farm Humane Society of Greater Rochester. 99 Victor Road, Fairport. 223-1330; lollypop.org

Runners up: Bark Avenue Dog | Park Ave. Pets | PetSaver Healthy Pet Superstore

Best Geek-Friendly Business

Millennium Games. 3047 West Henrietta Road. 427-2190; millenniumgames.com

Runners up: Bartertown Collectibles | Boldo's Armory | Comics Etc.

In This Guide...

Add a comment