Special Sections » Best of Rochester

Best Arts & Entertainment 2017

comment

Best Local Original Band

Joywave. @joywavemusic; joywavemusic.com

Runners up: Danielle Ponder and the Tomorrow People | Harmonica Lewinski | Junkyardfieldtrip

Best Local Solo Musician

Teagan Ward. facebook.com/teaganwardmusic; teaganward.com

Runners up: Cammy Enaharo | Roger Kuhn | Nick LeDuc

Best Local Hip-Hop Act

Tugboat. facebook.com/theofficialtugboat

Runners up: Ishmael Raps | Level 7 Experience | MdotCoop

Best Local Album of 2017

"Content" by Joywave. joywavemusic.com

Runners up: "Exquisite Corpse" by Jon Lewis | "Missed Connections" by Small Signals | "Never Fit In" by Diluted

Best Live Music Venue (Arena/Large Venue)

CMAC. 3355 Marvin Sands Drive, Canandaigua. 394-4400; cmacevents.com

Runners up: Blue Cross Arena | Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre | Main Street Armory

Best Live Music Venue (Club/Small Venue)

Bug Jar. 219 Monroe Avenue. 454-2966; bugjar.com

Runners up: Abilene | Anthology | Photo City Improv

Best Live DJ

DJ Kalifornia. @djkalifornia; djkalifornia.net

Runners up: DJ Alykhan | DJ Darkwave | MK Ultra

Best Local Author

Bethany Snyder. @bigfitdeal; bethanysnyder.com

Runners up: Dave Chisholm | Gary Craig | David Cay Johnston

Best Local Poet

Rachel McKibbens. @rachelmckibbens; rachelmckibbens.com

Runners up: Andrew Conley | Sarah Freligh | Jacob Rakovan

Best Locally Written Book of 2017

"Seven Million: A Cop, a Priest, a Soldier for the IRA, and the Still-Unsolved Rochester Brink's Heist" by Gary Craig. upne.com; garycraigwriter.com

Runners up: "Bird Can Sing" by Rick Burnett Baker | "Instrumental" by Dave Chisholm | "Railroad Phoenix" by Alicia Hoffman | "Saving Faith: A Memoir of Courage, Conviction, and a Calling" by Elizabeth Osta

Best Local Theater Production of 2017 (At a resident space)

"Million Dollar Quartet" at Geva's Mainstage. gevatheatre.org

Runners up: "Death of a Salesman" at Blackfriars Theatre | "Dionysus in '17" at Bread & Water Theatre | "Titanic, the Musical" at JCC CenterStage

Best Local Theater Production of 2017 (At a community space)

Shakespeare Players' "As You Like It" at Highland Park Bowl. rochestercommunityplayers.org

Runners up: WallByrd's "Macbeth" at Lyric Theatre | MDC/Dangerous Signs' "Pippin" at MuCCC | Kingfisher's "Votes for Women" at Gallery 74

Best Local Theater Company

Geva Theatre Center. 75 Woodbury Boulevard. 232-4382; gevatheatre.org

Runners up: Blackfriars Theatre | JCC CenterStage | WallByrd Theatre Co.

Best Local Stand-up Comedian

Sky Sands. skysands.com

Runners up: Kelsey Claire Hagen | Vinnie Paulino | Malcolm Whitfield

Best Local Comedy Group

Geva Comedy Improv. @gevaimprov; gevacomedyimprov.org

Runners up: EstroFest | Hardwood | Nuts & Bolts | Polite Ink.

Best Local Dance Company

Garth Fagan Dance. 50 Chestnut Street. 454-3260; garthfagandance.org

Runners up: PUSH Physical Theatre | Rochester City Ballet | Sirens & Stilettos Cabaret

Best Local Artist

Shawn Dunwoody. @shawndunwoody; shawndunwoody.com

Runners up: Jason Dorofy | Shawnee Hill | Jay Lincoln | Sarah C. Rutherford

Best Art Exhibit of 2017

WALL\THERAPY at various locations. @walltherapyny; wall-therapy.com

Runners up: 6x6x2017 at RoCo | "Her Voice Carries" at various locations | "M.C. Escher: Reality and Illusion" at MAG

Best Art Gallery

Memorial Art Gallery. 500 University Avenue. 276-8900; mag.rochester.edu

Runners up: ARTISANworks | Makers Gallery and Studio | Rochester Contemporary Art Center

Best Local Photographer

Jim Montanus. @jamesmontanus; montanusphotography.com

Runners up: Stephen Reardon | Gerry Szymanski | Aaron Winters

Best Local Filmmaker

Scott Fitzgerald. @fairportpicts; fairportpictures.com

Runners up: Matthew Ehlers | Alex Freeman | Chris Hogan-Roy | Linda Moroney

Best Local Film Festival

Rochester International Film Festival. rochesterfilmfest.org

Runners up: High Falls | ImageOut | Rochester International Jewish Film Festival

Best Local Music Festival

Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival. rochesterjazz.com

Runners up: Fairport Music Festival | Lilac Festival | Party in the Park

Best Local Arts Festival

Corn Hill Arts Festival. cornhillartsfestival.com

Runners up: Clothesline | KeyBank Rochester Fringe Festival | Park Ave Summer Art Festival

Best Local Cultural Festival

ROC Pride Fest. gayalliance.org/pride

Runners up:Little Italy Festival | Puerto Rican Festival | Rochester Greek Festival

Best Food And Drink Festival

Food Truck Rodeo. cityofrochester.gov/foodtruckrodeo

Runners up:Flour City Brewers Fest | Foodlink Festival of Food | Rochester Real Beer Expo

Best Local Family-Friendly Attraction

Strong National Museum of Play. 1 Manhattan Square Drive. 263-2700; museumofplay.org

Runners up: Rochester Museum & Science Center | Seabreeze | Seneca Park Zoo

Best Local Drag Performer

Mrs. Kasha Davis. @kashadavis; kashadavis.com

Runners up: Darienne Lake | DeeDee DuBois | Wednesday Westwood

In This Guide...

Add a comment