Jazz Fest 2017: What's FREE at the fest

by

comment

If you want to see live jazz but don't want to shell out the extra cash for a Club Pass, the Xerox Rochester International Jazz Fest will feature around 100 shows across the nine-day event that are free of charge. Everyone likes free stuff, though, so be sure to get there early -- good vibes are boundless, but space gets crowded.

To stay updated on all things relating to the Jazz Festival, visit rochesterjazz.com for the latest information. Also, check us out on Twitter @roccitynews as we make our way through the renowned Rochester summer highlight.

Venues

Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County (115 South Avenue)

City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage (Gibbs Street at East Avenue)

City of Rochester East Avenue & Chestnut Street Stage

Rochester Regional Health Big Tent (corner of Main Street and Gibbs)

City of Rochester Midtown Stage (corner of East Main Street and Andrew Langston Way)

Avangrid Foundation / RG&E Fusion Stage (corner of East Avenue & Chestnut Street)

Radisson Hotel Rochester Riverside (120 East Main Street)

Friday, June 23

4:30 p.m. Harley School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m. Hilton High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. ECMS Latin Jazz & Junior Jazz (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. Prime Time Brass (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

7 p.m. The Steppin' Stones (East Avenue and Chestnut Street Stage)

7:30 p.m. Tim Woodson and The Heirs of Harmony (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m. St. Paul and The Broken Bones (East Avenue and Chestnut Street Stage)

9:30 p.m. Tim Woodson and The Heirs of Harmony (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions -- Bob Sneider Trio (Ballroom at Radisson Rochester Riverside)

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions -- Soul'd Out with Karl Stabnau Quartet (Legends Sports Bar at Radisson Rochester Riverside)

Saturday, June 24

3:45 p.m. Webster Thomas High School JazzBand (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m. Pittsford Sutherland High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m. Honeoye Falls-Lima High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. 78RPM Big Band (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

6 p.m. ECMS Jazz Combo with Bob Sneider & Mike Kaupa (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m. Early James (East Avenue and Chestnut Street Stage)

7:30 p.m. Al Chez and The Brothers of Funk (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m. The Jerry Douglas Band (East Avenue and Chestnut Street Stage)

9:30 p.m. Al Chez and The Brothers of Funk (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions -- Bob Sneider Trio (Ballroom at Radisson Rochester Riverside)

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions -- Soul'd Out with Karl Stabnau Quartet (Legends Sports Bar at Radisson Rochester Riverside)

Sunday, June 25

3:45 p.m. ECMS Vintage Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m. Glenelg (Maryland) High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m. Glenelg (Maryland) High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. ESM Jazz Honors Performance Unit 1 (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. Penfield Rotary BigBand (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

7 p.m. Jimmie Highsmith Jr. (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E Fusion Stage)

7:30 p.m. Fred Costello (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m. Jimmie Highsmith Jr. (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E Fusion Stage)

9:30 p.m. Fred Costello (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions -- Bob Sneider Trio (Ballroom at Radisson Rochester Riverside)

Monday, June 26

12 p.m. Katy Wright (Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County)

4:30 p.m. Bloomfield High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m. Canandaigua High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. Brockport Big Band (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

6 p.m. ESM Jazz Honors Performance Unit 2 (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m. The Red Hot and Blue Band (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E Fusion Stage)

7:30 p.m. ESM-XRIJF Scholarships Concert with Jeff Campbell (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m. The Red Hot and Blue Band (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E Fusion Stage)

9:30 p.m. ESM-XRIJF Scholarships Concert with Jeff Campbell (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions -- Bob Sneider Trio (Ballroom at Radisson Rochester Riverside)

Tuesday, June 27

12 p.m. Christian Crawford (Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County)

4:30 p.m. Greece Athena High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m. School of the Arts Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. New Horizons Big Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. Rochester Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

7 p.m. Vanishing Sun Band (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E Fusion Stage)

7:30 p.m. Next Generation Jazz Orchestra (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m. Vanishing Sun Band (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E Fusion Stage)

9:30 p.m. Next Generation Jazz Orchestra (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions -- Bob Sneider Trio (Ballroom at Radisson Rochester Riverside)

Wednesday, June 28

12 p.m. Melissa Gardiner (Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County)

4:30 p.m. Fairport High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m. Eastridge High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. EYJO (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

6 p.m. ESM-XRIJF Scholarships Alumni (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m. Chris Northington C-Note (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E Fusion Stage)

7:30 p.m. Music Educators Big Band (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m. Chris Northington C-Note (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E Fusion Stage)

9:30 p.m. Music Educators Big Band (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions -- Bob Sneider Trio (Ballroom at Radisson Rochester Riverside)

Thursday, June 29

12 p.m. Ben Tiberio (Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County)

1 p.m. Manuel Valera Jazz Workshop (Eastman School of Music Ray Wright Room)

4:30 p.m. Brockport High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m. Spencerport High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. ECMS Saxology 1&2 Jazz Bones (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

7 p.m. Noble Vibes (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E Fusion Stage)

7:30 p.m. Soul Stew (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m. Noble Vibes (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E Fusion Stage)

9:30 p.m. Soul Stew (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions -- Bob Sneider Trio (Ballroom at Radisson Rochester Riverside)

Friday, June 30

12 p.m. Jacob Dupre (Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County)

4:30 p.m. Greece Olympia High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m. Gates-Chili High School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. Greece Jazz Band (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

6 p.m. ECMS Jazz Combo with Bob Sneider & Paul Hoffmann (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m. Toronto Community Soul Project (East Avenue and Chestnut Street Stage)

7:30 p.m. Down North (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m. Caravan Palace (East Avenue and Chestnut Street Stage)

9:30 p.m. Down North (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions -- Bob Sneider Trio (Ballroom at Radisson Rochester Riverside)

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions -- Soul'd Out with Karl Stabnau Quartet (Legends Sports Bar at Radisson Rochester Riverside)

Saturday, July 1

4:30 p.m. Charles Finney School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m. MCC Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. ESM Jazz HonorsPerformance Unit 3 (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m. New Energy Jazz Orchestra (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

7 p.m. Danielle Ponder and The Tomorrow People (Midtown Stage)

7 p.m. Balkun Brothers (East Avenue and Chestnut Street Stage)

7:30 p.m. Toronto Community Soul Project (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m. The Hooligans: The Musicians of Bruno Mars (Midtown Stage)

9 p.m. Colin James (East Avenue and Chestnut Street Stage)

9:30 p.m. Toronto Community Soul Project (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions -- Bob Sneider Trio (Ballroom at Radisson Rochester Riverside)

Add a comment