Special Sections » Fall Guide

Music: The fall line-up

by

comment

The best for last

End 2006 on a high note

I'm tellin' ya: this fall's line-up is fantastic. There's something for everybody or something for the everybody in all of us --- you know, those of us who wallow in all kinds of music. Classic rockers like Alice Cooper and The Black Crowes. Oddball, out-there stuff like Wolf Eyes and Baby Gramps. Tons of way-cool avant-garde jazz brought to you by The Bop Shop. More mainstream jazz with a scoop of hubba-hubba a la Jane Monheit. There's the incredibly loud Jucifer, the bittersweet Southern gothic Dame Darcy, and the '70s Soul Jam with some old-school soul champs for those needing to get their much-needed groove back.

I could go on and on and on and...so just take a look, wouldya?


SEPTEMBER

Alex Skolnick Thursday, September 28, WaterStreetMusic Hall, 7 p.m., $10, 16+

Wolf Eyes w/John Weis and Pengo Friday, September 29, Bug Jar, 8 p.m., $6-$8, 18+

OCTOBER

Baby Gramps Sunday, October 1, Daily Perks Coffee House, 1 & 5 p.m., $10, all ages

Conference Call Monday, October 2, Bop Shop Atrium, 8 p.m., $8 (suggested donation), all ages

Virginia Coalition Tuesday, October 3, Milestones, 8 p.m., $10-$12, 16+

Genticorum Wednesday, October 4, Milestones, 8 p.m., $15, 18+

Chris Trapper Wednesday, October 4, WaterStreetMusic Hall, 7 p.m., $10, 16+

Blue Man Group Wednesday, October 4, Blue Cross Arena, 7:30 p.m., $49.50-$75, all ages

Jucifer w/Blizzaro and Crucifist Thursday, October 5, Bug Jar, 8 p.m., $6-$8, 18+

Devon Allman's Honey Tribe Thursday, October 5, The Club @ Water Street, 8 p.m., call for tix

Tone Collector w/Tony Malby, Eivind Opsvik, Jeff Davis Thursday, October 5, Bop Shop Atrium, 8 p.m., $8 (suggested donation), all ages

Yellowcard Friday, October 6, Gordon Field House @ RIT, 7 p.m., $30, all ages

'70s Soul Jam w/The Stylistics, The Dramatics, The Manhattans, Heatwave Friday, October 6, Auditorium Theatre, 8 p.m., $34-$40

Jane Monheit Saturday, October 7, Arts Center @ NazarethCollege, 8 p.m., $35-$40, all ages

Prog In The Park w/Steve Howe, Gende's Giant, Might Could, Tunnels featuring Percy Jones & Marc Wagon, Von Frickel Saturday, October 7, German House Theatre, 2 p.m., $40-$70 (for two days)

Prog In The Park w/The Flower Kings w/Helmet Of Gnats and Karcius Sunday, October 8, Water Street Music Hall, 2 p.m., $40-$70 (for two days)

Billy Bang Thursday, October 12, WaterStreetMusic Hall, 7 p.m., $15, all ages

The Pietasters Friday, October 13, Milestones, 10 p.m., call for tix

Rochester Harmony Festival w/The Campbell Brothers, Blue Avengers, Prime Time Funk, Todd East, The Legendary Dukes Friday, October 13, WaterStreetMusic Hall, 6 p.m., call for cover, all ages

George Benson w/Raul Midon Sunday, October 15, Eastman Theatre, 6 p.m., $35-$100, all ages

The Del McCoury Band w/The Blue Ridge Country Ramblers Sunday, October 15, WaterStreetMusic Hall, 7 p.m., $20, all ages

The Strawbs (acoustic) Tuesday, October 17, Milestones, 8 p.m., $20-$22, 18+

Time In Motion featuring Sabir Mateen, Matthew Hayner, Ben Karetnick Wednesday, October 18, Bop Shop Atrium, 8 p.m., $8 (suggested donation), all ages

Steve Kellogg & the Sixers Wednesday, October 18, Milestones, 8 p.m., $10-$12, all ages

Cowboy Junkies Thursday, October 19, German House Theatre, 8 p.m., $35-$40, all ages

Dame Darcy w/The Lobster Quadrille Friday, October 20, Bug Jar, 8 p.m., $5-$7, 18+

Cindy Kallet & Grey Larsen Friday, October 20, Rochester Christ Reformed Church, 7:30 p.m., $15-$18, all ages

Dropkick Murphys Friday, October 20, Alexander Palestra @ UR, 7 p.m., call for tix, all ages

Jesse Lege and Bayou Brew Saturday, October 21, Bop Shop Atrium, 2-3 p.m., free, all ages

California Guitar Trio Saturday, October 21, WaterStreetMusic Hall, 7 p.m., $20, all ages

HIM, Kill Hannah, Lost Prophets, Papa Roach Monday, October 23, ESLCenter, 6 p.m., $33, all ages

Acoustic Alchemy Tuesday, October 24, Milestones, 8 p.m., $15-$17

Crasdant Wednesday, October 25, Milestones, 7 p.m., $15, 18+

Barenaked Ladies Wednesday, October 25, Blue Cross Arena, $35-$60, all ages

Alice Cooper w/Wednesday 13 Wednesday, October 25, Auditorium Theatre, $36-$45, all ages

Death Cab For Cutie w/Ted Leo & The Pharmacists Friday, October 27, Auditorium Theatre, 8 p.m., $27, all ages

Dakota Dave Hull Friday, October 27, Daily Perks Coffee House, 8 p.m., $8-$10, all ages

The Cheetah Girls w/Vanessa Anne Hudgens Saturday, October 28, Blue Cross Arena, 4 p.m., $29.50-$39.50, all ages

Lupe Fiasco w/Young Joe Thursday, October 28, Tuttle North Gym, SUNY Brockport, 7 p.m., call for tix, all ages

Zakk Wylde & Black Label Society Sunday, October 29, WaterStreetMusic Hall, 6 p.m., $32, all ages

Patrick Brennan Tuesday, October 31, Bop Shop Atrium, 8 p.m., $10 (suggested donation), all ages

NOVEMBER

The Deadstring Brothers Wednesday, November 1, Dinosaur Bar-B-Que, 10 p.m., free

The Black Crowes Friday, November 3, Main Street Armory, 7 p.m., $26-$35, all ages

Robin & Linda Williams Friday, November 3, UnitarianChurch, 7:30 p.m., $15-$18, all ages

All-American Rejects, Gym Class Heroes, The Format, The Starting Line Monday, November 6, Blue Cross Arena, 7:30 p.m., $26.50, all ages

Celtic Frost Tuesday, November 7, Penny Arcade, 7 p.m., call for tix

Jimbo Mathus Wednesday, November 8, Dinosaur Bar-B-Que, 10 p.m., free

Ben Folds Saturday, November 11, Kuhl Gymnasium @ SUNY Geneseo, 8 p.m., $22, all ages

Matana Roberts Monday, November 13, Bop Shop Atrium, 8 p.m., $8 (suggested donation), all ages

Panic! At The Disco, Jack's Mannequin, Bloc Party Friday, November 17, Gordon Field House @ RIT, 7 p.m., $30, all ages

Leeron Zydeco Saturday, November 18, Bop Shop Atrium, 2-3 p.m., free, all ages

The Asylum Street Spankers Sunday, November 19, Milestones, 8 p.m., $18-$20

Trans-Siberian Orchestra Thursday, November 30, Blue Cross Arena, 7:30 p.m., $37-$47, all ages

DECEMBER

Gov't Mule Saturday, December 2, Main Street Armory, 7 p.m., call for info

The Good Rats w/Steve Kellogg & The Sixers Saturday, December 9, Main Street Armory, 7 p.m., call for info

VENUES

AlexanderPalestraUniversity of Rochester, 275-5911

ArtsCenter @ Nazareth College4245 East Ave, 389-2525

Auditorium Theatre875 E Main St, 232-1900

Blue Cross Arena1 War Memorial Square, 232-1900

BopShopAtriumVillage Gate, 274 N Goodman St, 271-3354

Bug Jar219 Monroe Ave, 454-2966

Daily Perks Coffee House 389 Gregory St, 271-2340

Dinosaur Bar-B-Que 99 Court St, 325-7090

ESL Center2700 Brighton Henrietta Town Line Rd, 424-4625

German House Theatre315 Gregory St, 232-1900

Gordon Field House @ RIT149 Lomb Memorial Dr, 232-1900

Kuhl Gymnasium @ SUNY Geneseo Alumni Fieldhouse, 1 College Circle, Geneseo, 800-525-2070

Main Street Armory900 E Main St, 232-3221

Milestones170 East Ave, 325-6490

Penny Arcade Lake Avenue, 621-ROCK

Rochester Christ Reformed Church2750 Atlantic Ave, 234-5044

Tuttle North Gym SUNY Brockport, 395-2487

Unitarian Church220 Winton Rd South, 234-5044

Water Street Music Hall204 N Water St, 325-5600

In This Guide...

    Fall Guide 2006

    A comfortable fall That's what it looks like to us, anyway.

    Fall calendar: wine

    Finger Lakes Winery Events Acoustic Newt Wednesdays through December.

    Fall calendar: theater

    Theater LOCAL Aquilla Theatre Company Nov 17: Romeo and Juliet |NazarethCollegeArtsCenter, 8 p.m. $35-$45. 389-2170, www.naz.edu/artscenter.

    Fall calendar: sports

    Sports SPECTATOR

    Fall calendar: special events

    Special events AppleUmpkin Festival Sep 23-24.

    Fall calendar: literature & lectures

    Literature and lectures "According to Anthony" Luncheon Lecture Series Oct 9: Bob Cooney, Women's History Project, "Winning the Vote: The Triumph of the American Suffrage Movement" | Nov 13: Sally Dodgson, "Helen Barrett Montgomery Comes to Tea" | Dec 11: PepsyKettavong, sculptor, Colleen Hurst, historian, "Let's Have Tea --- The Making of a Monumental Memory" | Carriage House, 19 Madison St. Noon-1:30 p.m. $20.

    Fall calendar: families

    Family events Adventure Family and Team Challenge Sept 23.

    Fall calendar: dance

    DANCE Ballet Magnificat Oct 14.

    Fall calendar: classical

    Classical Chamber Music Rochester (586-5690, www.chambermusicrochester.org ) Oct 8: "Our 30th Year: The Grand Opening," Hochstein Music School, 50 N Plymouth Ave, 8 p.m. | Nov 19: "Shostakovich: His Life and Times," MemorialArtGallery, 500 University Ave, 8 p.m.

    Fall calendar: visual arts

    Art LOCAL

    Biking: Beware the four-wheeled monsters

    How bicyclists can survive in a city built for cars

    Hiking: Happy trails

    Three local hikes with the promise of fabulous fall foliage

    Family: Out of your gourd

    How to keep the kids busy this fall, from tykes to teens

    Film: Legends of the fall

    What flicks have Oscar hopes...and what ones don't

    Classical: Mercury rising

    The upstart opera company heads into Season 2 with high hopes

    Theater: Remembering August Wilson

    Geva begins a five-year tribute to the late, great American playwright

    City's Fall Choices

    Pilobolus Dance; Caroline Werner Gannett Project

Add a comment