Music » Choice Concerts

FESTIVAL | 2013 Rochester Lilac Festival

comment

The weather wasn't exactly cooperative for the first weekend of the 2013 Rochester Lilac Festival, so let's hope the second half of spring salvo is embraced a little more closely by Mother Nature. Among the free music headliners taking the Main Stage this week are world-music mainstays Rusted Root, "Blood & Roses" rockers The Smithereens, and local favorites like The Prickers, Prime Time Funk, and The Campbell Brothers.

The Rochester Lilac Festival continues through Sunday, May 19, running 10:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m. daily in Highland Park. Admission is free. For more information visit rochesterevents.com.

Wednesday, May 15

10:30 a.m.-4 p.m.: Seniors Day

10:30 a.m.: St. Joseph's School Band (Center Stage)

11:30 a.m.: St. John's Jam Band (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: Twelve Corners Middle School Jazz Band & Select Choir (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Stage)

1:30 p.m.: Smugtown Stompers (Center Stage)

4 p.m.: Meghan Koch and the Gentleman Callers (Center Stage)

4-8 p.m.: Wine & Chocolate Tasting (fees apply)

5:30 p.m. Tommy Brunett Band (Center Stage)

6 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Stage)

7 p.m.: The Marshall Tucker Band (Center Stage)

Thursday, May 16

10:30 a.m.: Holly Elementary Chorus (Center Stage)

11 a.m.: Gates Chili Middle School Jazz Ensemble & Spartan Original Singers (Center Stage)

Noon: School #12 Concert Band and Hand Bell Choir (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

1 p.m.: North Christian Academy Concert Band and High School Choir (Center Stage)

4 p.m.: The Moho Collective (Center Stage)

4-8 p.m.: Wine & Chocolate Tasting (fees apply)

5:30 p.m.: The Lawnmowers (Center Stage)

6 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

7 p.m.: Rusted Root (Center Stage)

Friday, May 17

10:30 a.m.: Cosgrove Middle School 7th Grade Chorus (Center Stage)

11 a.m.: Rochester City School District "Bloomin Arts" (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Entertainment)

4 p.m.: Mikaela Davis (Center Stage)

5:30 p.m.: Brian Lindsay Band (Center Stage)

6 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Entertainment)

7 p.m.: The Smithereens (Center Stage)

Saturday, May 18

10:30 a.m.-6 p.m.: Art In The Park -Juried Art & Craft Show

11:30 a.m.: Teressa Wilcox Band (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: The Fools (Center Stage)

1 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

2 p.m.: Gary the Happy Pirate (Children's Stage)

2 p.m.: The Crawdiddies (Center Stage)

3 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

3:30 p.m.: Driftwood (Center Stage)

4 p.m.: Gary the Happy Pirate (Children's Stage)

5 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

5:30 p.m.: The Lone Bellow (Center Stage)

7 p.m.: The Prickers (Center Stage)

Sunday, May 19

8 a.m./9 a.m.: Medved Lilac 10K and 5K Family Fun Run

10:30 a.m.-5 p.m.: Art In The Park - Juried Art & Craft Show

11:30 a.m.: Flint Creek (Center Stage)

1 p.m.: Dang! (Center Stage)

1 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

2 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

2:30 p.m.: Big Sandy and his Fly-Rite Boys (Center Stage)

3 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

4 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

4 p.m.: The John Cole Blues Band (Center Stage)

5 p.m.: The Magical John Show (Children's Stage)

5:30 p.m.: Prime Time Funk (Center Stage)

7 p.m.: The Campbell Brothers (Center Stage)

Add a comment