Special Sections » Fall Guide




1570 Gallery, Valley Manor, 1570 East Avenue (442-8470): "Art for the Soul," with work by Eve Bothelho, Coral Dalton, M. Wendy Gwirtzman, Raphaella McCormack; opening reception, 6-8 p.m. Sept. 20; through Oct. 31. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Mon-Fri.

American Association of University Women (AAUW) Art Forum, 494 East Ave (244-8890): "Retrospective," woodcuts by Jeanne Card, through Oct. 7. Rochester printmakers Invitational Show, Oct. 7-Nov. 4; reception, 2-4 p.m. Oct. 13. Oils by John Leene, Nov. 4-Dec. 2; reception, 2-4 p.m. Nov. 10. Members' Show, various media, Dec. 2-Jan. 6; reception, 2-4 p.m. Dec. 8. Hours: 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Tues-Thurs, by appt.

Artisan Works (the Elizabeth Collection Gallery), 565 Blossom Road, Suite L (288-7170; ktrentholm@att.net): "Three Directions," photographs by Jeff Dunas; Sept. 13-Oct. 27. "Camera Meets Wood," photographs by Richard Quataert, Sept. 13-Dec. 31. "E-Z Rider," wood sculptures by Ross Rider, Sept. 13-Dec. 31. Opening receptions for Galleries Night, 5-9 p.m. Fri., Sept. 13. ($5.) Work by Robert Marx: opening reception 6-9 p.m. Thurs., Nov. 14, with a lecture by Robert Marx at 7 p.m.; continues through Dec. 31. Hours: 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Mon-Sat; 12-5 p.m. Sun.

ARTWalk, University Avenue, between the Memorial Art Gallery and George Eastman House: grand opening festival, 12-4 p.m. Sept. 22. Info: 234-6670; www.rochesterartwalk.org.

Austin Harvard Gallery, Northfield Common, 50 State St, Pittsford (383-1472): "Nostalgic Images," paintings by Marie DePalma and Barbara Raco, Sept. 13-Oct. 19. Reception, 5-9 p.m. Fri., Sept. 13. "Eighty Three Gallery Artists" in a variety of media, Oct. 20-31. "P. Buckley Moss Exhibition," and "Art Treasures for Holiday Giving," Nov. 1-Dec. 24. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mon-Fri; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sat.

Barnes & Noble-Pittsford, 3349 Monroe Ave (586-6020): Webster Art Club juried show, through Sept. Hours: 9 a.m.-11 p.m. Mon-Sat; 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Sun.

Bevier Gallery, James E. Booth Building, Rochester Institute of Technology (475-7680): Faculty Exhibition with recent works from the faculty of the School of Art, School of Design, School for American Crafts; opening reception, 5-7 p.m. Fri., Sept. 13; through Oct. 16. "Josef Albers: Photo Collages (1929-1956)," Oct. 25-Nov. 20, reception, 5-7 p.m. Mon., Nov. 18. "Looking Back to the Future," celebrating the vitality of art programs at RIT over the years, opening reception, 5-7 p.m. Fri., Dec. 6; through Jan. 10. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mon-Fri; 7-9 p.m. Mon-Thurs; 1-4:30 p.m. Sat; 2-4:30 p.m. Sun.

Center at High Falls, 60 Browns Race (325-2030): Fine Art Gallery,

with area artists' exhibits changing every two months; solo, community, and student exhibits in museum. "Fiberworks," quilts, weaving, rugs, and more, Sept. 20-Nov. 2. "Where Are the Best Paintings in Rochester?" Nov. 22-Jan. 6, 2003. "Coming Home," African American Artists," Jan-Feb. 2003. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tues-Sat; noon-4 p.m. Sun.

Craft Company No. 6, 785 University Avenue (473-3413): "Sticks," hand painted wood furniture, Sept. 13-Oct. 31; reception, 6-9 p.m. Fri., Sept. 13. Sidewalk sale, Sept. 14-15. Hours: 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Mon-Fri; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sat; 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sun.

East West Gallery, 27 East Man St, Victor (924-5830): "Contemplation, Reflection and Pleasure: The Art of China and Japan," Sept. 13-Oct. 26. Reception, 5-10 p.m. Fri., Sept. 13. Hours: 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Tues and Thurs; 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Fri and Sat.

Gallery 15, 15 Prince Street (256-2310; artjgt@iinc.com): Bronze landscape and figure sculptures by Arch Miller, Sept. 13-Oct. 26; opening reception, 6-10 p.m. Sept. 13. Artist's discussion with Arch Miller, 2-3 p.m. Sept. 28. Paintings by John Loy, Nov. 9-Dec. 21; opening reception, 6-9 p.m. Nov. 9.

Gallery r, 775 Park Ave (242-9470): "Alumni Exhibition 2002: Medical Illustration," through Sept. 15. Reception, 7-9 p.m.Fri., Sept. 13. Hours: 3-7 p.m. Thurs-Sun.

Genesee Country Village and Museum, Mumford (538-6822, www.geneseecountryvillage.org): "Environmental Art of Robert Bateman," Sept. 14-Oct. 20 with related events, Sept. 20 & 21. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tues-Fri, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. weekends and Monday holidays.

Genesee Pottery, Genesee Center for the Arts and Education, 713 Monroe Ave (271-5183): Seconds Sale, Sept. 27-28. Maggie Kocher Solo Exhibition, Dec. 6-10. Reception, 6-8 p.m. Fri. Dec. 6. Annual Holiday show and sale, Dec. 14-15. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Mon-Fri; 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sat.

International Art Acquisitions, 3300 Monroe Avenue (264-1440): Landscape paintings by Marilyn Fiegl, through Sept. Group exhibition of late 19th century master paintings, works on paper and prints in Oct/Jan; contemporary realist David Kerstetter in Dec. Hours: 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Mon-Fri; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sat; 12-5 p.m. Sun.

Little Theatre Café Gallery, 240 East Avenue (232-3906): Collages by Joe Hendrick through Sept. 21. Paintings by Lori Lawrence, Sept. 21-Oct. 26. Paintings by Bob Whiteside, Oct. 26-Nov. 30. Paintings by Belinda Brice, Nov. 30-Jan. 4.

Memorial Art Gallery, 500 University Ave (473-7720, www.mag.rochester.edu): Sept. 11 Remembrance Day: area musicians will play classical music, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sept. 11, MAG Pavilion, free. New dates for the Clothesline Festival: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sept. 14-15 (see "Festivals"). Creative Workshop Faculty Show, through Sept. 30. "Edgar Degas: Figures in Motion," Oct. 13-Jan. 5. "Meanwhile: Works by Contemporaries of Edgar Degas," Sept. 13-Jan. 5. Related Degas lectures: Eunice Lipton, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17. Ann Dumas, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24. Grace Seiberling, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 5. Degad Family Fun Day, free admission, 12-5 p.m. Sun., Nov. 3. Gala Dinner Dance, "Dancing with Degas," Fri., Nov. 15, Rochester Riverside Convention Center ($125). Second Annual Fine Craft Show, ceramics, glass, jewelry, metalwork, furniture, more, Oct. 22-24. "New Acquisitions for a New Millennium," through 2002, and "About Face: Copley's Portrait of a Colonial Silversmith," through May, 2003. Hours: 12-4 p.m. Tues; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Weds & Fri; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thurs; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sat; 12-5 p.m. Sun. Closed Mon and major holidays. $7 adults, $5 seniors/college students with ID, $3 children 6-18. Free to UR students, MAG members, children 5 and under.

Mercer Gallery, Monroe Community College, 1000 E. Henrietta Rd (292-2021): "MCC Bi-Annual Visual Art Faculty Exhibition," Sept. 13-Oct. 11; opening reception, 7-9 p.m. Sept. 13. Graham Willoughby, large format watercolors and drawings, Oct. 18-Nov. 22; opening reception, 7-9 p.m. Oct. 18. Liz Richards, filmmaker and video artist, Nov. 20-Dec. 3. Stuart Larson, filmmaker and video artist, Dec. 4-20. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mon, Weds., Fri; 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tues-Thurs.

More Fire Glass Studio, 80 Rockwood Place (242-0450; www.morefireglass.com): Fall open house, 5-8 p.m. Fri., Sept. 13. Open house, 4-6:30 p.m. Tues., Oct. 8. Annual Holiday Show and Sale, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Dec. 7-8.

My Sister's Gallery, The Episcopal Church Home, 505 Mt. Hope Avenue (546-8400): Woodworking by Ed Speakman, through Oct. Photography exhibit by Camera Rochester, Nov and Dec.

Nan Miller Gallery, 3450 Winton Place (292-1430): "Art Beat: A Musical Tribute," Sept. 13-Oct. 7. Reception, 7-9:30 p.m. Fri., Sept. 13. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mon-Fri.

Oxford Gallery, 267 Oxford St (271-5885, www.oxfordgallery.com): "In the Present Tense: New Work by Oxford Gallery's Contemporary Masters," Sui Kui Cheung, Christine Barney, Jack Wolsky, Walter Garvey and more, through Oct. 5; artists' reception on Galleries Night, 6-9 p.m. Fri., Sept. 13. Recent work by Leonda Finke and Nicora Gangi, Oct. 12-Nov. 16; opening 7-9 p.m. Oct. 18. Holiday show in all media, Nov. 23-Jan. 4. Hours: noon-5 p.m. Tues-Fri; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sat.

Park Avenue Holiday Open House, the galleries and shops on Park Avenue, 5-9 p.m. Thurs., Dec. 5.

Ramón Santiago Studio, 465 Blossom Rd (288-9110): "Last Works: A Tribute to Ramón Santiago," Sept. 13-Oct. 31. Reception, 5-8 p.m. Sept. 13. Open house, 11 a.m.03 p.m. Sept. 14-15. Hours: 1-4 p.m. Weds and Fri; 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sat, and by appointment.

The Rochester Contemporary (formerly the Pyramid Arts Center), 137 East Avenue (461-2222; www.rochestercontemporary.org): "Happiness is Electric Living." an installation by Allen C. Topolski, through Nov. 8 at the Sibley Centre, 228 East Main Street. Allen C. Topolski lectures, 2 p.m. Sat., Oct. 26 at the Rochester Contemporary. "ART-O-MAT®" (www.artomat.org), Oct-Nov. "A Brush with 25 Toothbrushes," installation by Jared Valentine at the Sibley Centre, 228 East Main St, Nov. 15-Jan. 18, 2003. Jared Valentine lectures at Rochester Contemporary, 12 p.m. Sat., Nov. 16. "Upstate Invitational," and "The 13th Annual Members' Exhibition," dates TBA.

Roselawn Galleries, 7 Schoen Place, Pittsford (586-5441, www.roselawngalleries.com): "Recent Works" by Brenda Aino, opening 7-9 p.m. Sept. 13; through Oct. 12. "Art: A Journey of the Mind," mixed media by Ali Meyer opening 1-3 p.m. Oct. 19, through Nov. 16; general show Nov. 29-Jan. 11; artists TBA. Hours: 10:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mon-Sat.

Tower Fine Arts Gallery, SUNY Brockport (395-ARTS): "Monroe and Vicinity Biennial," regional invitational group exhibition, through Sept. 22. "Divine Humility: Jesus Icons in Contemporary Mexico," Oct. 1-Nov. 1; reception, 1-4 p.m. Sat., Oct. 5. "Day of the Dead: Dia de los Muertos Installation and Celebration," Oct. 21-26, reception, 4 p.m.-midnight Sat., Oct. 26. Paintings by Christopher Hocking, Nov. 7-Dec. 8; reception, 5-7 p.m. Thurs., Nov. 7. "Cabinets of Curiosity: Brockport Collects," from the collections of SUNY Brockport faculty members, Jan. 28-Feb. 23, 2003; reception, 5-7 p.m. Tues., Jan. 28. Stephanie Bowman: "Born Into Skin, Dying to Get Out," March 4-April 8, 2003, reception, 5-7 p.m. Tues., March 4, 2003. Hours: 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Mon-Thurs; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Fri; 1-4 p.m. Sun.

Tower Fine Arts Rainbow Gallery, SUNY Brockport (395-ARTS): Western New York Ceramic Symposium, through Sept. 13; closing reception, Fri., Sept 13 (time TBA). Patrick Blackburn: Sound Sculpture Installation, Sept. 17-Oct. 6; reception, 6-8 p.m. Tues., Sept. 17. "Anything Goes," student work, Oct. 8-18, reception, 6-8 p.m. Tues., Oct. 8. Dan Kepler, Meredith Schwab, Clyde Morgan, Oct. 29-Nov. 15; reception, 6-8 p.m. Tues., Oct. 29. Eun Young Leem, solo exhibition, Nov. 19-Dec. 6; reception, 6-8 p.m. Tues., Nov. 19. Hours: 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Mon-Thurs; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Fri; 1-4 p.m. Sun.

William Martin Gallery, The Daily Record Building, 11 Centre Park (262-6460): Photographs from the collection, Sept. 13-21. Reception, 6-9 p.m. Fri., Sept. 13.

Williams Gallery, Unitarian Church, 220 Winton Rd S (271-9070): "Versatility in Nature,"work by Hiroko Battey, Dave Braun and Anne McCune, through Nov. 4. "It's All Relative," work by Roxanne Schulman and Ira Schulman; opening reception 7-9 p.m. Thurs., Nov. 7; through Jan. 7. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Mon-Fri; closed Sats; 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Sun.


171 Cedar Arts Center Houghton Gallery, 171 Cedar St, Corning (607-936-4647): "Personal Treasures: Cherished Objects from Local Private Collectors," through Oct. 18. "Combined Elements: Wood, Bone, Glass; The Sculpture of Eva Capobianco," opening reception 5-8 p.m. Tues., Oct. 29; through Dec. 21. Holiday Fine Arts and Crafts Show, Nov. 22-24. Hours: 2-8 p.m. Mon-Fri, 8 a.m.-2 p.m. Sat.

Albion Satellite Gallery, 10 East Bank St, Albion (343-9313): "A Portfolio in Black and White," through Sept. 27. Hours: 7:30 a.m.-3 p.m., Mon-Fri.

Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1285 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (882-8700, www.albrightknox.org): "Alex Katz: The Complete Woodcuts and Linocuts, 1951-2001," Sept. 28-Jan. 5. "Modigliani and the Artists of Montparnasse," Oct. 22-Jan. 12. Hours: 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tues-Sat, noon-5 p.m. Sun.

Burchfield-Penney Art Center, Rockwell Hall, Buffalo State College, 1300 Elmwood Ave (878-4077): "Country Life and the Hunt: Burchfield and Wallpaper Design," through Oc. 6. "Abstraction: Works from the Collection," Nov. 6-April, 2003. "A Second Look: Selections from Four Decades of Western New York Artists," through Sept. 15. "Craft Art from Western New York," Sept. 29-Dec. 15. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tues-Sat, 1-5 p.m. Sun.

Corning Museum of Glass, One Museum Way, Corning (607-937-5371; www.cmog.org): "Glass Behind the Iron Curtain: Czech Design, 1948-1978," through Oct. 21. Holiday Open House, Dec. 7-8. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily.

Everson Museum of Art, 401 Harrison St, Syracuse (315-474-6064; www.everson.org): 'Some Assembly Required: Collage Culture in Post-War America," Sept. 28-Jan. 26. opening night lecture, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 27. "Pio Galbis Paintings," Sept. 28-Nov. 17. "On My Own Time," local art, Oct. 19-Nov. 17. Continuing exhibits: "Two Hundred Years of American Art, 1746-1946," "American Art Since 1946," Video from the Permanent Collection, "Gustav Stickley and the Arts and Crafts Movement," "Chinese Funerary Figures from the Collection of Joseph Rondina." Hours: 12-5 p.m. Tues-Fri; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sat; 12-5 p.m. Sun.

Greater Ithaca Art Trail, self-guided tours of 49 artists' studios in Ithaca. 12-6 p.m. Oct. 12-13, 19-20. Call for brochure guide (1-800-28-ITHACA) or www.arttrail.com.

Medina Satellite Gallery, 433 Main Street, Medina (343-9313): "Red, White, and Blue Americans Living Together in Orleans County," through Sept. 27. Hours: 9 a.m.-1 p.m. and 2-4:30 p.m., Mon-Fri.

Penn Yan Art Guild, Yates County Arts Center, 119 East Elm Street, Penn Yan (536-8226): Mona Trezise Retrospective, Art Guild's Annual Exhibit, opens Sept. 6. Hours: 12-4 p.m. Tues-Fri; 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Sat.

Rochester Folk Art Guild, 1445 Upper Hill Rd, Middlesex (554-3539): Fall open house, Sept. 21-22. Holiday Festival of Crafts, Colgate Rochester Divinity School, Nov. 29-Dec. 1. Hours: 1-5 p.m. Fri-Sun-Mon; 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sat.; or by appt.

Schein-Joseph International Museum of Ceramic Art, Binns Merrill Hall, Alfred University (607-871-2421, www.ceramicsmuseum.alfred.edu): "A Ceramic Continuum: Fifty Years of the Archie Bray Influence," through Sept. 22. "Ripples: Marguerite Wildenhain and Her Pond Farm Students," Oct. 3-Dec. 15. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tues-Sun.

Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, 205 Genesee St, Auburn (315-255-1553): "Upstate Landscape," and "NYS Teachers Association: Central Region Members Exhibit," through Oct. 26. "Quilts = Art = Quilts," and"Common Threads: Quilts from Past to Present," Nov. 2-Jan. 5, 2003. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tues-Fri, 1-5 p.m. Sun.

West End Gallery, 12 W. Market St, Corning (607-936-2011): Group exhibit showcasing Lawrence C. Barone, Rudy Gyr, and Brian Hart, through Oct. 5. Opening reception, 5-7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 6. Gallery talk, 12-1 p.m. Sat., Sept. 21. "Recent work: Thomas S. Buechner," Oct. 10-Nov. 24. Reception, 5-7:30 p.m. Thurs., Oct. 10. Gallery talk, 12-1 p. . Thurs., Oct. 24. "Sparkle," annual holiday exhibit, Dec. 6-Jan. 18; reception, 6-8 p.m. Sat., Dec. 7. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Mon-Weds, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thurs-Fri, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sat, noon-5 p.m. Sun.


Community Darkroom, 713 Monroe Ave (271-5920): "Being There: Portraits of Sept. 11," photographs by Barry Goldstein, through Oct. 27. Reception, 7-9 p.m. Fri., Sept. 13. Community Darkroom 25th Anniversary Holiday Show, featuring work by staff, teachers, and monitors of Community Darkroom, Nov. 8-Jan. 12; reception, 7-9 p.m. Fri., Nov. 8. Hours: 9 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Mon, 9 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Tues-Thurs, closed Fri, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Sat, 11 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Sun.

George Eastman House, 900 East Avenue (271-3361, www.eastman.org): "Picturing What Matters: An Offering of Photographs," an exhibition to commemorate the one-year anniversary of the September 11 tragedy with thousands of photographs submitted by the community; free admission on Sept. 11 with a candlelight vigil at 7 p.m. and a film, "Underground Zero," at 8:30 p.m. "Gingerbread House Display," Nov. 13-Dec. 15. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mon-Sun; 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thurs. Handicapped access. $6.50; $5 seniors and students; $2.50 ages 5-12.

Hilfiker Gallery, Rush Rhees Library, University of Rochester River Campus (http://www.lib.rochester.edu/rbk/rarehome.htm): "Mid-Century Jazz in Rochester, 1955-1962: Photograph Prints from the Paul Hoeffler Archives," an exhibit of photographs documenting Rochester jazz in its heyday, including Duke Ellington, Count Basie, Billy Holiday and Dave Brubeck, through Feb. 15, 2003. Hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri; 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Weds; and 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sat.

Visual Studies Workshop Galleries, 31 Prince St (442-8676, gallery@vsw.org): "Are You Alone..."a group show featuring Susan Lynn Smith, Keith Johnson, Judy Gelles, Dennis Witmer, Jim Dingilian, Ilan Jacobsohn, Rick Hill, Paul Cunningham, and Matthias Hoch, through Oct. 26. "Adam Fuss: Selected Work," Sept. 20-Oct. 10; opening reception, 5-8 p.m. Sept. 20 in Gallery 31. "Degas' Visual Environment," Oct. 26-Jan 5; opening reception, 5-8 p.m. Oct. 26 in Gallery 31. "Joy Episalla: Photography and Video Installations," Nov. 8-Jan. 5, 2003; opening reception, Nov. 8.

In This Guide...

    Homecoming season for a Bills fan

    The last four falls, I've been a Bills fan in exile on the peninsula of Portland, Maine. That's deep in Patriots country, enemy territory.

    Music, theater, and art: a season of celebration

    It seems entirely appropriate that the publication date of City's Fall Guide this year is September 11. In this annual issue, our writers preview the season in music, theater, art, performances, exhibitions, and literature.

    An upstate autumn: eating what you kill

    Credit: Kurt Brownell Text: At a recent lunch, the subject of venison came up, with one friend saying how awful he always finds it.

    Television: Reality is dead; cops, docs, and lawyers live on

    With 32 new shows set to kick off in the next couple of months, City thought you might require some sort of guide to help you separate the wheat from the chaff.             Otherwise, how would you be able to tell the difference between Do Over (WB, 8:30 p.m.

    Headline: Movies: Great expectations, after summer's best

    p> Credit:

    Movies: A harvest of remakes, sequels, and series

    As all students of the contemporary cinema know, and most reviewers tediously reiterate, the change of seasons from summer to fall should also signal a transformation in the variety of entertainment flickering in the multiple tense darknesses of the megaplexes.             Accepted wisdom preaches that with the kids back in school and the weather turning cooler, and perhaps freed somewhat from the desperate need to release some new spectacular every week, Hollywood will serve up heartier fare than the usual kiddie cartoons, raunchy comedies, exploding blockbusters, horror films, science fiction, cop thrillers and of course, assorted teenpix.


    Agricultural Society Fair, Genesee Country Nature Center, 1410 Flint Hill Rd, Mumford (538-6822, www.geneseecountryvillage.org): A country fair, 19th-century style, with food, livestock and crafts. Oct. 5-6.

    Literature and lectures

    30th Annual Rochester Book Fair, benefits the University of Rochester Libraries: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sept. 21, the Student Life Center, St. John Fisher College, 3690 East Avenue.


    Blackfriars Theatre, 28 Lawn St (454-1260; www.blackfriars.org): Noel Coward's Blithe Spirit, Oct. 5-26. Dirty Blonde, Dec. 7-29, with performances Dec. 31.

    Classical music

    Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra Text: Philharmonic Series(454-2100): All concerts at 8 p.m. in Eastman Theatre; pre-concert chats at 7 p.m.

    Families and museums

    Text: Center at High Falls, 60 Browns Race (325-2030): Historic district, touring and learning center with orientation to Rochester for groups. Attractions: Original Mill Raceway, Archaeology Site & Giant Waterwheel,"Laser, Light & Fireworks Spectacular!" offered weekends through mid-October, holidays.

Add a comment